Wednesday, February 13, 2013

February Real Estate Update for the Okanogan Valley








OKANOGAN VALLEY MARKET REPORT

There were 16 homes sold in January in the Okanogan Valley, up from nine in December. The average sales price was $133,256, with an average of 181 days on the market. There were two land sales, compared to four in December. The average marketing time for those two properties was 58 days.  Search homes and land here.


JANUARY HOME SALES
CITYBEDBATHSQ. FT.LOT SIZEYEAR DOMLIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Omak11.00897192178$55,000$27,000
Riverside00.0032020.00198820036,50030,000
Tonasket00.008009.13198986759,00049,000
Tonasket21.001,4882.0019423962,90071,000
Omak21.501,2480.28194311289,50076,500
Omak31.751,8360.3119921889,50087,500
Conconully21.001,32019861599,00095,000
Oroville41.751,994194656114,900110,000
Tonasket41.501,4190.23197261144,450124,000
Oroville00.001,8680.321925116144,900134,900
Okanogan 21.001,644192626149,500139,500
Omak31.751,3521.022002144147,500142,500
Oroville
4
2.75
3,900
.75
1980787289,999
215,000
Omak32.502,1011.221977225229,000215,000
Wauconda21.752,32740.00199841324,950305,000
Oroville11.007001.011955107350,000310,200
AVERAGES
1,576

181149,162133,256

JANUARY LAND SALES
CITYACREDOMLIST PRICESOLD PRICE
Tonasket22.0020$59,000 $47,875
Oroville5.309569,00058,500
AVERAGES
5864,00053,188
These are sales reported through the NWMLS for the Okanogan Valley. They do not reflect the entire county, private sales, or those through offices who are not affiliated with the NWMLS. These statistics are deemed reliable, but are not guaranteed.

FEATURED PROPERTIES

40 Acre Parcels:

* Stunning Cascade views and close to town! This property is a great candidate for off-grid living. Combination of timbered draws and open hillsides, with level areas for building. Only 7 miles from town. Good spring on neighboring parcel.
* Forty beautifully timbered acres in Aeneas Valley, and PRICED TO SELL! Nice combination of pines and aspen trees, with good prospects for water. Remove the remnants of an old cabin, and you have the perfect building site, and even some peek-a-boo views! If you don't like that spot, there are plenty of other level places to choose from!
* Great place for your cabin or home! Nearly 40 acres with expansive valley views, grassy slopes and some trees too. Located in Aeneas Valley with national forest, fishing lakes, and Aeneas Valley General Store just a short drive away.
* This piece has it all! End of the road, top of the world views, aspen draws, evergreens, wildlife, cell service, and many nice building sites! Additional property available.

Click here to see all of our office listings.

FROM MY KITCHEN TO YOURS...

I just got this bread recipe from a friend, but haven't had a chance to try it yet. Sounds super easy!!


3 cups unbleached flour
1 tsp. (heaping) salt
1/2 tsp. yeast
1 1/2 cups water  (warmish)


Mix in large bowl flour, salt, yeast. add water and mix. Cover bowl with plastic wrap, set on counter 12- 18 hours. 

Preheat oven 450 degrees, put a dutch oven with lid on, in the oven for 30 min.
Pour dough on heavily floured surface and shape by pushing up the sides into the middle - DO NOT knead - into ball while pot heats. Remove hot pot from oven, drop dough in. Cover and cook 30 min. Remove lid and cook another 15 min. Remove bread and place on cooling rack.

No need to grease the dutch oven.

Bread is really crusty-crunchy delicious, kind of chewy in the middle. 


Contact Tony or Tina Holan today! 
509-486-0152









Friday, January 11, 2013

January Real Estate Update for the Okanogan Valley










OKANOGAN VALLEY MARKET REPORT
As usual, things slow down a bit here in the winter, so both home and land sales were down in December. There were nine homes sold in the Okanogan Valley, compared to 19 in November, with an average sales price of $143,056 and an average of 149 days on the market. There were four land sales, compared to nine in November, with an average marketing time of 292 days. Search homes and land here.

DECEMBER HOME SALES
CITYBEDBATHSQ. FT. LOT SIZEYEAR DOMLIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Omak31.751,225.44193048$97,500$86,000
Okanogan31.751,740.24193252125,00090,000
Oroville31.001,820.131939136109,90095,000
Omak31.501,025.18195649119,900113,500
Okanogan31.501,400.601972108150,000130,000
Omak42.002,158.12194080143,300132,000
Omak32.001,140.142011560181,000145,000
Tonasket32.002,00040.001994218170,000160,000
Oroville32.502,7861.16195986399,900336,000
AVERAGES 1,699 149 166,278 143,056

DECEMBER LAND SALES
CITYACREDOMLIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Tonasket19.9579$29,900 24,000
Oroville17.3786335,00033,000
Malott3.004849,90045,000
Oroville1.42178318,000290,000
AVERAGES 10.44 292 108,200 98,000

These are sales reported through the NWMLS for the Okanogan Valley. They do not reflect the entire county, private sales, or those through offices who are not affiliated with the NWMLS. These statistics are deemed reliable, but are not guaranteed.

FEATURED PROPERTIES

* Log homes on acreage to chose from: Here, here, here and here!!

* Irrigated farmland in Aeneas Valley!


 Contact Tony or Tina Holan at 509-486-0152

Saturday, December 15, 2012

December Real Estate Update for the Okanogan Valley

OKANOGAN VALLEY MARKET REPORT
Home sales were up again slightly in November! There were 19 homes sold in the Okanogan Valley, compared to 18 in October. The average sale price was $166,658 with an average of 201 days on the market. There were nine land sales in November, also up from eight in October. The average time on the market was 318 days. Search homes and land here.

NOVEMBER RESIDENTIAL SALES
CITYBEDBATH SQ. FT.LOT SIZEYEAR DOM LIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Omak2.75930.211946$44,500$43,500
Tonasket00.001,0242.0019464469,00045,000
Riverside32.001,152.38199816879,00061,000
Oroville00.001,301.15199677100,00075,000
Oroville31.752,576.151987182146,500113,500
Okanogan31.001,056.17197439119,900115,000
Omak31.001,800.291954205135,000120,000
Oroville21.751,386.16192045141,500135,000
Oroville21.751,18320.002007978189,000145,000
Tonasket31.501,668.29201028149,500148,600
Tonasket32.001,37219.911995180168,000150,000
Tonasket32.001,7163.492001365150,000160,000
Omak32.251,2901.20199618179,900179,900
Okanogan32.001,5685.28200247204,900200,000
Tonasket42.502,8701.02198060220,000220,000
Omak52.502,9124.121975153265,000230,000
Tonasket21.752,17223.452001223289,500245,000
Oroville21.501,673.241990587549,900380,000
Oroville42.001,600.901930218519,900400,000
AVERAGES1,645201195,842166,658

NOVEMBER LAND SALES
CITYACRESDOMLIST PRICESOLD PRICE
Oroville5.51128$12,950$9,000
Oroville5.1942516,50014,000
Tonasket10.003014,99914,500
Oroville20.0031740,00019,900
Tonasket20.0011433,90032,000
Tonasket10832,00032,000
Tonasket20.00122548,80048,000
Tonasket9.9441074,95057,500
Oroville1.02107300,000260,300
AVERAGES11.4631863,78954,133

These are sales reported through the NWMLS for the Okanogan Valley. They do not reflect the entire county, private sales, or those through offices not affiliated with the NWMLS. These statistics are deemed reliable, but are not guaranteed.

FEATURED PROPERTIES

* Just listed! Just over 11 acres at the end of beautiful Aeneas Valley. Close to three fishing lakes, hunting, snowmobiling, hiking and much more. This would make a great place to build your vacation cabin, or even off grid style year round home. Adjacent acreage available of nearly 10 acres.

* SOLD in Aeneas Valley!

* REDUCED in Aeneas Valley!

FAVORITE QUOTES

A friend posted this quote today. I've always thought it helps to look for the good in the world, particularly when the pure evil of our society shows its ugly self. Our hearts go out to the families and friends of the elementary school shooting victims...

“When I was a boy and I would see scary things in the news, my mother would say to me, “Look for the helpers. You will always find people who are helping.” To this day, especially in times of “disaster,” I remember my mother’s words and I am always comforted by realizing that there are still so many helpers – so many caring people in this world.” - Mr. Rogers

Wishing you all a wonderful holiday season with family and friends!

Thursday, November 15, 2012

November Real Estate Update for the Okanogan Valley

OKANOGAN VALLEY MARKET REPORT

Home sales were up in October! There were 18 homes sold in the Okanogan Valley in October, compared to nine in September. The average sale price was $135,515, with an average of 138 days on the market. There were eight land sales, compared to six in September. The average was 311 days on market in October, compared to 105 in September. Search homes and land.

OCTOBER RESIDENTIAL SALES
CITYBEDBATHSQ. FT. LOT SIZEYEAR DOMLIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Tonasket 00.003205.402005109$27,500$19,900
Okanogan22.501,3300.8019661349,00044,000
Tonasket00.0060020.00200418769,90064,425
Oroville21.009600.2519684469,90065,900
Omak31.001,7340.1319204379,00078,000
Conconully11.0046819602479,00079,000
Oroville21.008780.13193511894,50089,000
Conconully21.001,320198670112,50096,500
Oroville31.501,668191079125,000100,000
Oroville31.007960.431970557180,000114,900
Omak31.751,5881979158162,500123,800
Tonasket32.001,344199726129,000134,000
Riverside31.001,4000.86190340147,500143,000
Omak42.001,8960.23190871169,500155,900
Tonasket32.001,56810.641982517249,950166,000
Oroville21.0059.19126228,950228,950
Loomis21.001,1700.801982177389,000350,000
Okanogan52.252,7810.612004125399,000350,000
AVERAGES1,284138$153,428$133,515

OCTOBER LAND SALES
CITYACREDOMLIST PRICESOLD PRICE
Tonasket4.7092$15,000$15,000
Tonasket13.7919327,00025,000
Tonasket40.00106229,90029,000
Tonasket13.7919032,00029,000
Tonasket19.921837,50032,000
Tonasket19.9112537,50033,000
Okanogan39.0025365,00042,900
Oroville39.9955249,90049,900
AVERAGES23.88311$36,725$31,975

These are sales reported through the NWMLS for the Okanogan Valley. They do not reflect the entire county, private sales, or those through offices who are not affiliated with the NWMLS. These statistics are deemed reliable, but are not guaranteed.
FEATURED PROPERTIES

* UPGRADES MADE! Permitted cabin is wired and insulated, partially sheet rocked, septic installed, and power at driveway. The cabin sits on twenty acres with fantastic views, nice terrain with a nice blend of pines, aspens and open. Below is a spring fed pond that is fenced, and has a newly built road from cabin to pond. Cabin has a bedroom and bathroom framed in, along with a living space area, and a loft above with catwalk to an upper deck - finish to suit your taste!

* SALE PENDING!

Wishing you all a very Happy Thanksgiving!

Saturday, October 13, 2012

October Real Estate Update for the Okanogan Valley

OKANOGAN VALLEY MARKET REPORT

There were nine homes sold in the Okanogan Valley in September, compared to 24 in August. The average selling price was $137,544 with an average days on market of 215, compared to $145,639 and 180 days for August. There were six land sales with average marketing days of 105, compared to five sales and 257 days for August. Search homes and land here.

SEPTEMBER RESIDENTIAL SALES
CITY BED BATH SQ. FT. LOT SIZE YEAR DOMLIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Riverside 3 2.00 1,443 11.18 1989 7 $65,000 $52,500
Okanogan 2 .75 768 1937 13 64,900 62,000
Tonasket 1 .50 600 1997 107 74,900 70,000
Okanogan 1 1.25 1,280 40.00 2011 278 89,500 77,500
Omak 2 1.00 2,112 4.85 1909 21 129,900 120,000
Omak 3 1.50 1,556 .29 1974 71 149,900 124,900
Omak 4 1.75 2,728 5.07 1983 147 279,000 229,000
Tonasket 2 2.50 1,320 2.00 2011 41 299,000 230,000
Oroville 2 1.00 1,003 .07 2007 1504 299,900 272,000
AVERAGES 1,423 215 161,333 137,544

SEPTEMBER LAND SALES
CITY ACRE DOMLIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Tonasket 3.99 115 $19,950 $12,500
Oroville 5.51 9 15,950 15,500
Oroville 4.93 113 17,500 17,500
Oroville 16.04 354 26,500 19,500
Tonasket 20.00 35 28,000 28,000
Okanogan 20.00 3 35,000 35,000
AVERAGES 11.75 105 23,817 21,333

These are sales reported through the NWMLS for the Okanogan Valley. They do not reflect the entire county, private sales, or those through offices not affiliated with the NWMLS. These statistics are deemed reliable, but are not guaranteed.

FEATURED PROPERTIES

REDUCED!! Charming 2 story log home on 9 partially wooded acres. Year round, easy access off Hwy 20. New 24 x 36 barn with 4 stalls, paddocks, 10 ton hay loft. Flat, shady area for round pen; miles of trails just up the road. New 12 x 16 insulated, wired cottage - for hobby/work or guest room. Plenty of water with a natural spring well. Large fenced garden area with raised beds. Quiet country living, yet shopping and entertainment is near enough. Lakes & national forests nearby for year round recreation.

HORSE PROPERTY! Every detail has been thought of with this beautiful Aeneas Valley property! Immaculate 3 bed, 2 bath home, with large deck on 2 sides to enjoy the expansive views. Monitor barn is 40 X 48 w/4 stalls (one sick stall), heated tack room, and hay storage above. Three car garage is 48 X 28 w/heated workroom. Beautiful yard, w/ornamentals on automatic watering system. Second barn, 2nd small shop finished to match house - even the chicken coop is cute! Hard to list every detail - must see!

REDUCED AGAIN - Forty acres 7 miles from Tonasket!

Friday, September 14, 2012

September Real Estate Update for the Okanogan Valley

OKANOGAN VALLEY MARKET REPORT

Home sales were up in August in the Okanogan Valley. There were 24 homes sold compared to 17 in July, and significantly higher than one year ago! The average home sale price was $145,639 compared to $128,147 last month, and the average marketing time was 180 days. There were five land sales in August, with an average of 257 days on market. Search homes and land here.

AUGUST RESIDENTIAL SALES

CITYBEDBATHSQ. FT.LOT SIZEYEARDOMLIST PRICESOLD PRICE
Tonasket00.00500.16193040$24,900$22,000
Omak21.0078419843829,00025,900
Tonasket00.005125.3020072438,50033,500
Okanogan31.00929.37197655260,00050,000
Oroville00.00448.2719556264,50058,000
Coulee Dam42.001,340.2719681995,90071,925
Oroville21.0072010.50196825375,00075,000
Omak32.001,196.271994636106,90085,000
Okanogan32.001,120.2219957389,90087,000
Conconully 2.7572019867893,50089,500
Oroville32.502,616.19194915135,000110,000
Omak31.001,200.19196080123,500118,000
Omak21.001,340.21192881134,900128,000
Omak51.751,752.3219356122,500128,000
Conconully21.75.281969376169,000130,000
Omak31.002,030.22194679145,000135,000
Okanogan32.001,35218.08199839160,000150,000
Omak41.751,814.261920234169,900159,500
Oroville32.501,934.212000492239,900195,000
Okanogan31.001,5634.71190827210,000203,000
Omak52.752,7551.011977129239,900231,000
Okanogan53.253,2201.092006768325,000280,000
Tonasket32.751,6368.27200634299,900295,000
Oroville43.253,692.721980699,000635,000
AVERAGES 1,529 180 153,993 145,639

AUGUST LAND SALES
CITYACREDOMLIST PRICESOLD PRICE
Tonasket9.7535 $15,900$14,500
Tonasket15.336517,90016,800
Tonasket11.1826418,00018,000
Tonasket24.0045734,90035,000
Oroville.64464499,900430,000
AVERAGES 257 $117,320 102,860

These are sales reported through the NWMLS for the Okanogan Valley. They do not reflect the entire county, private sales, or those through offices who are not affiliated with the NWMLS. These statistics are deemed reliable, but are not guaranteed.

FEATURED PROPERTIES

* BELOW TAX ASSESSED VALUE! Hidden retreat nestled in the woods along Turner Creek with National Forest just up the road. Perfect for entertaining with huge kitchen, double ovens, walk in pantry, hot tub room, 2 guest cabins, 2 RV hook ups and campfire pit along the creek. Spacious master bedroom with bonus room, and extra long jetted tub in master bath! Huge 3 car detached garage, outbuildings, privacy, good access and plentiful wildlife. Property is served by spring fed well, plus 2nd well too.

* REDUCED AGAIN - MOTIVATED SELLER! 40-acres, just 7 miles from Tonasket with good water in area, and awesome views of the Cascade Mountains! This property is a great candidate for off-grid living!

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

August Real Estate Update for the Okanogan Valley

OKANOGAN VALLEY MARKET REPORT

Below are the updates for July real estate sales. There were 17 home sales in July in the Okanogan Valley compared to 18 in June, with an average selling price of $128,147 and 193 days on market. There were five land sales in July, down from seven in June, with an average of 191 days on market. Search homes here.

JULY RESIDENTIAL SALES
CITY BED BATH SQ. FT. LOT SIZE YEAR DOM LIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Okanogan 2.001,344 .23 1977 291 $80,000 $55,000
Riverside 128 20.25 38 45,000 45,000
Conconully 2 .75 1956 365 79,900 51,900
Oroville 3 1.00 980 .16 1940 109 64,900 53,100
Omak 2,278 .22 1922 83 84,900 62,500
Okanogan 2 1.00 952 1926 54 79,500 74,000
Okanogan 2 1.001,092 .28 1936 16 95,000 85,000
Tonasket 4 1.752,741 .49 1914 48 159,000 120,000
Riverside 3 2.001,378 6.70 2006 657 125,000 123,500
Oroville 2 1.00960 7.45 1972 57 139,900 127,500
Omak 3 2.501,720 1996 353 187,500 132,500
Tonasket 3 2.001,351 .35 1997 135 176,000 156,000
Tonasket 3 1.501,370 1.92 1997 167,900 162,500
Omak 2 1.752,052 2.96 1915 42 210,000 185,000
Tonasket 2 2.001,970 20.00 1990 212 187,000 187,000
Oroville 3 2.001,808 41.81 1996 186 275,000 229,999
Oroville 2 1.75 1,595 2008 436 385,000 328,000
AVERAGES 1,483 193 149,500 128,147

JULY LAND SALES
CITY ACRES DOM LIST PRICE SOLD PRICE
Riverside 590 $40,000 $25,000
Tonasket 19.91 59 32,900 32,000
Tonasket 19.87 7 32,000 33,500
Tonasket 20.00 291 39,000 34,000
Tonasket 10 69,900 61,000
AVERAGES 191 42,760 37,100
These are sales reported through the NWMLS for the Okanogan Valley. They do not reflect the entire county, private sales, or those through offices who are not affiliated with the NWMLS. These statistics are deemed reliable, but are not guaranteed.

FEATURED PROPERTIES

* JUST LISTED! Charming 2 story log home on 9 partially wooded acres. Year round, easy access off Hwy 20. New 24 x 36 barn with 4 stalls, paddocks, 10 ton hay loft. Flat, shady area for round pen; miles of trails just up the road. New 12 x 16 insulated, wired cottage - for hobby/work or guest room. Plenty of water with a natural spring well. Large fenced garden area with raised beds. Quiet country living, yet shopping and entertainment is near enough. Lakes & national forests nearby for year round recreation.

* Great place for your cabin or home! Nearly 40 acres with expansive valley views, grassy slopes and some trees too. Located in Aeneas Valley with national forest, fishing lakes, and Aeneas Valley General Store just a short drive away.

*PRICE REDUCED - MOTIVATED SELLER!! 40 acres just 7 miles from Tonasket!

* Nicely hand-crafted home with passive solar features and non-certified organic farmland surrounded by Nature Conservancy on three sides! Open timbers, tile flooring, 15 GPM artesian well, in-home root cellar, wood heated sauna w/outdoor shower, large shop, chicken coop, granaries and several outbuildings, outstanding Cascade views, mature landscaping, 80 acres and homestead living all just minutes from town.